ARIES
Aries Agro Limited (ARIES) Stock Analysis
Aries Agro Limited is an Indian agrochemical and micronutrient company serving farmers with crop nutrition products. It manufactures and distributes specialty fertilizers, plant nutrients, and crop protection inputs. The company has a pan-India dealer network in agriculture markets. It is a listed agrochemical stock.
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
₹475.50
-4.71% 1W | +27.80% 52W
Market Cap
618 CR
P/E Ratio
12.7
52W High
₹524.8
52W Low
₹285.4
Div. Yield
0.32%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹445.8
200 DMA
₹367.6
Profit Margin
6.2%
Inst. Own.
3.2%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 107 | 158 | 147 | 107 | 135 | 194 | 170 | 128 | 161 | 204 | 202 | 185 | 188 |
| Expenses | 95 | 129 | 130 | 108 | 120 | 159 | 149 | 127 | 139 | 166 | 174 | 184 | 160 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 29 | 17 | -1 | 15 | 34 | 22 | 1 | 22 | 38 | 29 | 0 | 27 |
| OPM % | 12% | 19% | 12% | -0.8% | 11% | 18% | 13% | 0.8% | 14% | 19% | 14% | 0.2% | 14% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 4 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 18 | 11 | -8 | 11 | 24 | 15 | -5 | 14 | 28 | 24 | -6 | 20 |
| Tax % | 36% | 31% | 32% | -23% | 32% | 22% | 22% | -20% | 31% | 29% | 27% | -22% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 5 | 12 | 8 | -6 | 7 | 19 | 11 | -4 | 10 | 20 | 17 | -5 | 15 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.65 | 9.60 | 6.01 | -4.32 | 5.59 | 14.51 | 8.90 | -2.84 | 7.71 | 15.39 | 13.26 | -3.40 | 11.47 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 278 | 263 | 253 | 291 | 265 | 296 | 381 | 432 | 472 | 516 | 622 | 740 | 779 |
| Expenses | 223 | 216 | 210 | 245 | 222 | 254 | 325 | 386 | 424 | 461 | 554 | 664 | 685 |
| Operating Profit | 55 | 46 | 42 | 46 | 44 | 42 | 57 | 47 | 48 | 55 | 68 | 76 | 94 |
| OPM % | 20% | 18% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 12% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | -0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 0 |
| Interest | 24 | 25 | 23 | 29 | 29 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 25 | 20 | 25 | 28 | 44 | 60 | 65 |
| Tax % | 13% | 33% | 54% | 46% | 50% | 46% | 30% | 36% | 37% | 35% | 25% | 30% | |
| Net Profit | 19 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 33 | 42 | 47 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.96 | 5.56 | 5.43 | 8.06 | 7.60 | 7.49 | 13.81 | 10.22 | 13.17 | 14.94 | 26.16 | 32.95 | 36.72 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 27% | 37% | 29% | 24% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 5% | 8% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 16.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 32.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters52.66%
FIIs3.20%
Public44.13%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs2.91%
Public44.45%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs3.25%
Public44.09%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs3.13%
DIIs0.02%
Public44.20%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs2.49%
DIIs0.97%
Public43.88%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs1.94%
Public45.40%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs3.29%
Public44.04%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs2.98%
Public44.37%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs3.25%
Public44.09%
Promoters52.66%
FIIs2.49%
DIIs0.97%
Public43.88%
ARIES
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
75
Overall
69
Fundamental
82
Technical
Risks (2)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 45.56% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -5.5% (1 week), -0.4% (1 month), 38.8% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.36 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (445.8) is above 200-day average (367.6) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 63,316 vs down days: 28,639. Ratio: 2.21x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
75Overall
69Fundamental
82Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
28/30
Revenue CAGR: 16.2% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 35.8% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 6.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.35 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.32% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 45.56% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (445.8) is above 200-day average (367.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (475.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 27.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 59,283 vs down days: 27,119. Ratio: 2.19x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 52.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 79.4% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -4.7% (1 week), -0.0% (1 month), 37.7% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Agricultural Inputs · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIES | ₹475.50 | 12.7 | 6.2% | 16.2% | 35.8% | +27.8% | 75 | BREAKDOWN | +49.0% | -438.6% | +16.3% | +3.7% |
| BESTAGRO | ₹17.10 | 14.7 | 2.3% | -10.6% | -64.1% | -25.0% | 48 | CONSOLIDATION | +104.0% | -209.1% | +3.9% | +154.5% |
| HERANBA | ₹163.90 | – | -4.9% | 6.6% | – | -48.0% | 53 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +16.4% | -112.3% | -15.3% | +19.9% |
| SHIVALIK | ₹356.40 | 41.8 | 3.7% | 15.6% | -15.8% | -16.7% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +112.5% | -24.4% | +7.8% | -6.3% |
| KHAICHEM | ₹48.30 | 8.1 | 5.5% | 4.1% | 15.3% | -59.2% | 51 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -49.1% | +738.5% | -5.7% | +14.5% |
| RAMAPHO | ₹109.60 | 7.2 | 5.8% | 1.1% | 8.8% | -30.4% | 46 | BREAKDOWN | +6.9% | +216.7% | +18.1% | +2.6% |
| ZUARI | ₹206.40 | 0.9 | 36.6% | -11.1% | 24.5% | -16.0% | 54 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +19.7% | -574.0% | -50.6% | +228.5% |
| IGCL | ₹56.90 | 11.4 | 5.6% | 8.6% | 21.3% | -47.6% | 65 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -38.5% | -79.3% | -11.0% | +11.7% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
