CHEMPLASTS
Chemplast Sanmar Limited (CHEMPLASTS) Stock Analysis
Chemplast Sanmar Limited is an Indian producer of PVC resins and specialty chemicals. It supplies polymers to pipes, profiles, and industrial customers in India. Construction and packaging demand influence PVC consumption trends. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and is part of the Sanmar group.
Basic Materials › Chemicals
₹212.30
-1.09% 1W | -46.80% 52W
Market Cap
3.4k CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹412.6
52W Low
₹161
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
-0.1
50 DMA
₹185.2
200 DMA
₹224.3
Profit Margin
-9.2%
Inst. Own.
33.2%
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 996 | 988 | 888 | 1,051 | 1,145 | 993 | 1,058 | 1,151 | 1,100 | 1,033 | 835 | 1,256 | 1,125 |
| Expenses | 1,031 | 942 | 895 | 1,030 | 1,021 | 967 | 1,026 | 1,114 | 1,083 | 990 | 892 | 1,061 | 1,239 |
| Operating Profit | -35 | 46 | -7 | 21 | 124 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 17 | 43 | -57 | 194 | -115 |
| OPM % | -3.5% | 4.7% | -0.7% | 2.0% | 11% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 4.2% | -7% | 15% | -10% |
| Other Income | 18 | 37 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 5 | -143 | 3 |
| Interest | 44 | 39 | 47 | 51 | 59 | 57 | 59 | 62 | 59 | 60 | 58 | 58 | 59 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 35 | 38 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 47 | 62 | 53 | 52 | 53 | 55 | 61 |
| Profit before tax | -93 | 9 | -78 | -63 | 32 | -65 | -63 | -73 | -86 | -62 | -163 | -61 | -232 |
| Tax % | -31% | -182% | 14% | -51% | 26% | -52% | -22% | -26% | -26% | -18% | -27% | -26% | -24% |
| Net Profit | -64 | 26 | -89 | -31 | 24 | -31 | -49 | -54 | -64 | -51 | -119 | -45 | -176 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.05 | 1.65 | -5.65 | -1.97 | 1.51 | -1.98 | -3.09 | -3.43 | -4.06 | -3.23 | -7.54 | -2.87 | -11.10 |
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,254 | 1,258 | 3,799 | 5,892 | 4,941 | 3,923 | 4,346 | 4,224 | 4,249 |
| Expenses | 969 | 1,011 | 3,171 | 4,695 | 4,473 | 3,902 | 4,127 | 4,026 | 4,182 |
| Operating Profit | 286 | 247 | 628 | 1,197 | 468 | 21 | 219 | 198 | 66 |
| OPM % | 23% | 20% | 17% | 20% | 9% | 0.6% | 5% | 4.7% | 1.6% |
| Other Income | 12 | 8 | 484 | 57 | -1 | 85 | 47 | -122 | -128 |
| Interest | 48 | 95 | 433 | 322 | 154 | 181 | 236 | 235 | 235 |
| Depreciation | 56 | 87 | 131 | 137 | 142 | 151 | 199 | 213 | 221 |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 72 | 547 | 796 | 172 | -226 | -169 | -372 | -518 |
| Tax % | 39% | 36% | 25% | 18% | 11% | -30% | -35% | -25% | |
| Net Profit | 118 | 46 | 410 | 649 | 152 | -158 | -110 | -280 | -391 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.81 | 6.88 | 30.59 | 41.03 | 9.64 | -10.02 | -6.98 | -17.70 | -24.74 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -5.0% | 2.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters54.99%
FIIs13.33%
DIIs25.65%
Public6.02%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs13.15%
DIIs25.62%
Public6.23%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs13.16%
DIIs25.52%
Public6.33%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs12.48%
DIIs25.62%
Public6.91%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs12.02%
DIIs23.71%
Public9.28%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs7.41%
DIIs27.81%
Public9.78%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs10.83%
DIIs28.15%
Public6.02%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs13.27%
DIIs25.81%
Public5.93%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs12.48%
DIIs25.62%
Public6.91%
Promoters54.99%
FIIs12.02%
DIIs23.71%
Public9.28%
CHEMPLASTS
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
54
Overall
41
Fundamental
68
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 46.8% in the last year.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 20.4% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (3)
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,352,142 vs down days: 310,813. Ratio: 7.57x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
54Overall
41Fundamental
68Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -5.1% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! -9.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 6.92% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (185.2) is below 200-day average (224.3) - negative signal.
Price Position
6/10
MIXED POSITION! Current price (212.3) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Trend Pattern
14/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 46.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,352,142 vs down days: 310,813. Ratio: 7.57x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 58.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 20.4% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -1.1% (1 week), 27.8% (1 month), 8.5% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
CHEMPLASTS
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-06-02 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-16 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-21 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEMPLASTS | ₹212.30 | – | -9.2% | -5.1% | – | -46.8% | 54 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +173.5% | +286.8% | +2.3% | -10.4% |
| GHCL | ₹390.80 | 7 | 17.1% | -12.3% | -25.5% | -38.7% | 37 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +32.0% | +65.4% | -2.7% | -2.0% |
| STYRENIX | ₹2,061.30 | 13.3 | 7.7% | 13.2% | 0.0% | -12.2% | 54 | HIT RESISTANCE | +166.5% | +88.2% | +7.1% | +22.4% |
| BEPL | ₹128.60 | 16 | 13.9% | -2.2% | 9.6% | +33.1% | 66 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +42.9% | +27.1% | +53.4% | +38.2% |
| EPIGRAL | ₹995.80 | 15.9 | 10.3% | 4.8% | -2.1% | -41.2% | 50 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -38.0% | +23.1% | +16.3% | -4.2% |
| GUJALKALI | ₹585.10 | 64.7 | 1.5% | -1.2% | – | +8.0% | 48 | BREAKDOWN | -498.6% | +266.7% | +12.7% | +10.6% |
| INDIAGLYCO | ₹331.90 | 6.7 | 7.4% | 17.3% | 32.8% | -66.4% | 68 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +32.2% | +11.4% | +8.6% | +15.8% |
| FOSECOIND | ₹6,260.00 | 48.2 | 12.8% | 16.5% | 16.3% | +10.5% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +56.7% | -0.3% | +47.1% | +14.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
