DALMIASUG
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Limited (DALMIASUG) Stock Analysis
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Limited is an Indian sugar and distillery company in the Dalmia group. It crushes cane, makes sugar, and produces ethanol and power at integrated plants. Sugar prices and government ethanol policy affect its earnings. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and operates from India.
Consumer Defensive › Confectioners
₹490.00
+8.17% 1W | +21.80% 52W
Market Cap
4.0k CR
P/E Ratio
21.7
52W High
₹520
52W Low
₹261.4
Div. Yield
1.24%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹431
200 DMA
₹356.8
Profit Margin
5.8%
Inst. Own.
0.3%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
📊 CONSOLIDATION
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 833.89 | 731.85 | 583.59 | 750.04 | 960.26 | 926.39 | 837.67 | 1,015.52 | 940.88 | 988.72 | 697.75 | 990.73 | 848.19 |
| Expenses | 715.41 | 666.36 | 474.35 | 631.32 | 849.06 | 860.84 | 736.50 | 818.47 | 851.17 | 932.49 | 588.31 | 820.58 | 804.90 |
| Operating Profit | 118.48 | 65.49 | 109.24 | 118.72 | 111.20 | 65.55 | 101.17 | 197.05 | 89.71 | 56.23 | 109.44 | 170.15 | 43.29 |
| OPM % | 14.21% | 8.95% | 18.72% | 15.83% | 11.58% | 7.08% | 12.08% | 19.40% | 9.53% | 5.69% | 15.68% | 17.17% | 5.10% |
| Other Income | 9.15 | 55.65 | 26.53 | 37.20 | 15.57 | 15.98 | 18.89 | 16.27 | 10.94 | 19.72 | 28.69 | 34.33 | 27.52 |
| Interest | 9.87 | 16.38 | 7.86 | 15.98 | 25.96 | 11.65 | 9.25 | 16.21 | 15.97 | 10.23 | 12.23 | 24.95 | 26.58 |
| Depreciation | 30.56 | 30.74 | 32.26 | 33.40 | 25.81 | 31.99 | 35.25 | 37.61 | 32.02 | 34.46 | 32.95 | 36.87 | 34.40 |
| Profit before tax | 87.20 | 74.02 | 95.65 | 106.54 | 75.00 | 37.89 | 75.56 | 159.50 | 52.66 | 31.26 | 92.95 | 142.66 | 9.83 |
| Tax % | 29.66% | 25.83% | 32.13% | 14.29% | 27.03% | -74.66% | 21.51% | -24.61% | 25.45% | 25.40% | 25.16% | 27.44% | 29.70% |
| Net Profit | 61.34 | 54.90 | 64.92 | 91.32 | 54.73 | 66.18 | 59.31 | 198.76 | 39.26 | 23.32 | 69.56 | 103.52 | 6.91 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.58 | 6.79 | 8.02 | 11.29 | 6.77 | 8.18 | 7.33 | 24.57 | 4.85 | 2.88 | 8.61 | 12.91 | 0.95 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,150 | 1,166 | 1,686 | 2,244 | 2,018 | 2,110 | 2,685 | 3,018 | 3,252 | 2,899 | 3,725 | 3,617 | 3,525 |
| Expenses | 1,037 | 939 | 1,308 | 2,010 | 1,781 | 1,774 | 2,203 | 2,572 | 2,815 | 2,487 | 3,247 | 3,192 | 3,146 |
| Operating Profit | 113 | 227 | 378 | 234 | 237 | 337 | 482 | 446 | 437 | 412 | 478 | 426 | 379 |
| OPM % | 10% | 19% | 22% | 10% | 12% | 16% | 18% | 15% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income | 16 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 75 | 56 | 44 | 64 | 77 | 128 | 60 | 94 | 110 |
| Interest | 78 | 87 | 102 | 69 | 69 | 88 | 62 | 35 | 38 | 50 | 63 | 63 | 74 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 113 | 56 | 54 | 52 | 57 | 96 | 95 | 121 | 127 | 131 | 136 | 139 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 47 | 244 | 136 | 192 | 247 | 368 | 380 | 355 | 363 | 345 | 320 | 277 |
| Tax % | -414% | -23% | 24% | 10% | 9% | 22% | 27% | 22% | 30% | 25% | -6% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 1 | 58 | 186 | 122 | 175 | 193 | 270 | 296 | 250 | 272 | 366 | 236 | 203 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.18 | 7.22 | 23.02 | 15.12 | 21.65 | 23.88 | 33.42 | 36.56 | 30.91 | 33.68 | 45.18 | 29.26 | 25.35 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 8% | 9% | 13% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 13% | 21% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 4.0% | 6.0% | 12.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -2.0% | -3.0% | 17.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.92%
FIIs1.08%
DIIs0.05%
Public23.77%
Promoters74.92%
FIIs0.97%
DIIs0.05%
Public23.89%
Promoters74.92%
FIIs0.70%
DIIs0.09%
Public24.12%
Promoters74.92%
FIIs0.72%
DIIs0.12%
Public24.07%
Promoters74.92%
FIIs0.52%
DIIs0.27%
Public24.13%
Promoters74.91%
FIIs1.03%
DIIs0.06%
Public23.82%
Promoters74.92%
FIIs1.03%
DIIs0.09%
Public23.81%
Promoters74.92%
FIIs0.75%
DIIs0.05%
Public24.11%
Promoters74.92%
FIIs0.72%
DIIs0.12%
Public24.07%
Promoters74.92%
FIIs0.52%
DIIs0.27%
Public24.13%
DALMIASUG
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
46
Fundamental
84
Technical
Risks (1)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Strengths (4)
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (431.0) is above 200-day average (356.8) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 675,720 vs down days: 224,822. Ratio: 3.01x
STRONG! Trading at 86.3% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
66Overall
46Fundamental
86Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 3.7% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -1.8% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 5.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.24% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 23.96% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (431.0) is above 200-day average (356.8) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (490.0) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATION
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 21.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 707,375 vs down days: 224,822. Ratio: 3.15x
RSI
3/5
BULLISH! RSI at 66.4 - positive momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 88.4% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 8.2% (1 week), 17.4% (1 month), 37.1% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Defensive · Confectioners · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALMIASUG | ₹490.00 | 21.7 | 5.8% | 3.7% | -1.8% | +21.8% | 66 | CONSOLIDATION | -80.4% | -92.6% | -9.9% | -14.4% |
| BANARISUG | ₹3,396.40 | 36.1 | 7.3% | -8.8% | 1.0% | -3.1% | 37 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -171.7% | -126.2% | -58.8% | -38.9% |
| RENUKA | ₹22.70 | – | -8.4% | 0.6% | – | -27.1% | 48 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -4.5% | +105.5% | +5.5% | -16.8% |
| AVADHSUGAR | ₹998.20 | 31.6 | 2.4% | -1.2% | -17.0% | +123.6% | 66 | BREAKOUT | -102.4% | -99.6% | +8.7% | +16.2% |
| UTTAMSUGAR | ₹374.10 | 18.6 | 4.0% | 2.2% | -6.7% | +16.1% | 67 | BREAKOUT | -91.8% | -97.8% | -3.6% | +29.0% |
| DHAMPURSUG | ₹202.60 | 19.6 | 3.3% | -6.9% | -25.5% | +34.3% | 65 | BREAKOUT | +650.0% | -86.8% | +6.0% | +12.6% |
| DWARKESH | ₹47.70 | 64.4 | 1.1% | -12.8% | -33.5% | +2.0% | 53 | CONSOLIDATION | +173.4% | -144.8% | -11.7% | -15.8% |
| MAGADSUGAR | ₹608.40 | 18 | 4.2% | 9.2% | 8.1% | -4.7% | 66 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -6,200.0% | -125.1% | -6.8% | +6.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
