GLAXO
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited (GLAXO) Stock Analysis
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited is an Indian pharma company marketing vaccines and prescription brands. It sells therapies in respiratory, oncology support, and primary care segments. The company is part of GSK's India business. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - General
₹2,566.10
+1.02% 1W | -7.40% 52W
Market Cap
43.5k CR
P/E Ratio
40.7
52W High
₹3120.7
52W Low
₹2088.1
Div. Yield
2.26%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹2810.2
200 DMA
₹2510.9
Profit Margin
27%
Inst. Own.
10%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 762 | 957 | 805 | 930 | 815 | 1,011 | 949 | 974 | 805 | 980 | 1,041 | 995 | 938 |
| Expenses | 618 | 668 | 587 | 673 | 584 | 689 | 658 | 641 | 554 | 644 | 670 | 644 | 643 |
| Operating Profit | 144 | 289 | 218 | 257 | 231 | 322 | 292 | 333 | 251 | 336 | 371 | 351 | 296 |
| OPM % | 19% | 30% | 27% | 28% | 28% | 32% | 31% | 34% | 31% | 34% | 36% | 35% | 31% |
| Other Income | 54 | 28 | -135 | 32 | 36 | 39 | 35 | 41 | 44 | 36 | 50 | 36 | 44 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 13 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 181 | 299 | 65 | 271 | 249 | 344 | 308 | 359 | 279 | 354 | 400 | 373 | 322 |
| Tax % | 27% | 27% | 30% | 28% | 27% | 27% | 25% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 132 | 218 | 46 | 194 | 182 | 252 | 230 | 263 | 205 | 257 | 296 | 278 | 237 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.81 | 12.84 | 2.70 | 11.48 | 10.76 | 14.91 | 13.57 | 15.52 | 12.10 | 15.20 | 17.45 | 16.40 | 14.00 |
| Metric | Mar 201515m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,305 | 2,838 | 2,908 | 2,871 | 3,128 | 3,224 | 2,926 | 3,278 | 3,252 | 3,454 | 3,749 | 3,822 | 3,955 |
| Expenses | 2,672 | 2,360 | 2,489 | 2,363 | 2,527 | 2,567 | 2,327 | 2,516 | 2,447 | 2,545 | 2,570 | 2,512 | 2,601 |
| Operating Profit | 633 | 478 | 420 | 508 | 601 | 657 | 598 | 762 | 804 | 909 | 1,179 | 1,309 | 1,354 |
| OPM % | 19% | 17% | 14% | 18% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 23% | 25% | 26% | 31% | 34% | 34% |
| Other Income | 149 | 125 | 119 | 70 | 131 | -262 | 9 | 1,401 | 103 | -21 | 149 | 166 | 166 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 25 | 27 | 38 | 49 | 83 | 79 | 68 | 66 | 70 | 67 | 66 | 67 |
| Profit before tax | 756 | 578 | 511 | 540 | 683 | 306 | 525 | 2,093 | 839 | 816 | 1,260 | 1,406 | 1,449 |
| Tax % | 37% | 35% | 34% | 35% | 35% | 70% | 32% | 19% | 27% | 28% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 476 | 376 | 337 | 351 | 445 | 93 | 358 | 1,695 | 611 | 590 | 928 | 1,036 | 1,068 |
| EPS in Rs | 28.12 | 22.20 | 19.88 | 20.70 | 26.29 | 5.50 | 21.14 | 100.04 | 36.05 | 34.83 | 54.75 | 61.15 | 63.05 |
| Dividend Payout % | 111% | 113% | 75% | 85% | 76% | 727% | 142% | 90% | 89% | 92% | 99% | 93% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 6.0% | 5.0% | 3.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 18.0% | 15.0% | 10.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.79%
DIIs7.75%
Public12.45%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.63%
DIIs7.70%
Public12.67%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.62%
DIIs7.68%
Public12.69%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.79%
DIIs7.81%
Public12.42%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.75%
DIIs8.47%
Public11.77%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs2.28%
DIIs10.31%
Public12.43%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.48%
DIIs7.90%
Public13.62%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.52%
DIIs7.79%
Public12.69%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.62%
DIIs7.68%
Public12.69%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs4.75%
DIIs8.47%
Public11.77%
GLAXO
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
77
Overall
83
Fundamental
72
Technical
Risks (2)
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2566.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 7.4% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2810.2) is above 200-day average (2510.9) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 94,854 vs down days: 50,232. Ratio: 1.89x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
77Overall
83Fundamental
72Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
21/30
Revenue CAGR: 5.7% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 19.3% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
9/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 27.0% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
7/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 2.11 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
6/10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.26% yield - some income benefit.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.01 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 12.35% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (2810.2) is above 200-day average (2510.9) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (2566.1) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 7.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 94,854 vs down days: 50,232. Ratio: 1.89x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 35.8 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 46.3% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 1.0% (1 week), -10.2% (1 month), 4.5% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
GLAXO
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-18 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-16 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - General · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAXO | ₹2,566.10 | 40.7 | 27.0% | 5.7% | 19.3% | -7.4% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | +15.7% | -14.6% | +16.5% | -5.7% |
| RUBICON | ₹1,508.60 | 86.9 | 14.9% | 36.6% | – | +138.7% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | – | +10.4% | +51.6% | +4.0% |
| PFIZER | ₹3,814.00 | 23.7 | 28.6% | 1.3% | 5.0% | -28.4% | 51 | BREAKOUT | +6.6% | +2.4% | +8.3% | +3.8% |
| MARKSANS | ₹311.00 | 27.3 | 16.3% | 16.7% | 16.2% | +73.9% | 70 | BREAKDOWN | +169.6% | +6.1% | +35.6% | -1.8% |
| SANOFICONR | ₹3,548.70 | 30.7 | 28.0% | 27.0% | 20.7% | -22.8% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +13.3% | +1.5% | +6.7% | +2.8% |
| SANOFI | ₹2,942.10 | 20.9 | 17.9% | -12.6% | -19.3% | -36.8% | 57 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +20.1% | -18.6% | +7.7% | -7.3% |
| SENORES | ₹1,318.40 | 46.4 | 18.7% | 159.1% | 139.2% | +79.3% | 77 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +55.8% | -2.8% | +35.9% | +2.9% |
| SMSPHARMA | ₹450.50 | 40.1 | 11.4% | 19.3% | – | +44.6% | 74 | BREAKDOWN | +2.0% | -36.1% | +5.6% | -13.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
