GOODLUCK
Goodluck India Limited (GOODLUCK) Stock Analysis
Goodluck India Limited is an Indian steel tubes and engineering products manufacturer. It makes pipes, structures, and fabricated products for infrastructure and industrial customers. The company serves construction and engineering sectors. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Steel
₹566.40
+17.50% 1W | +16.60% 52W
Market Cap
5.6k CR
P/E Ratio
27.2
52W High
₹585
52W Low
₹305
Div. Yield
0.4%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹489.1
200 DMA
₹433.7
Profit Margin
4.6%
Inst. Own.
4.9%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 858 | 886 | 878 | 902 | 913 | 976 | 942 | 1,105 | 983 | 991 | 1,037 | 1,088 | 1,287 |
| Expenses | 788 | 814 | 804 | 836 | 838 | 905 | 862 | 1,020 | 891 | 900 | 936 | 975 | 1,153 |
| Operating Profit | 70 | 72 | 74 | 66 | 75 | 71 | 80 | 85 | 92 | 92 | 101 | 113 | 135 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 5 |
| Interest | 22 | 19 | 21 | 15 | 22 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 30 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 40 | 46 | 46 | 50 | 48 | 62 | 54 | 57 | 53 | 57 | 59 | 77 | 88 |
| Tax % | 29% | 24% | 31% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 29 | 35 | 32 | 37 | 36 | 47 | 41 | 42 | 40 | 43 | 44 | 56 | 67 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.50 | 4.24 | 3.73 | 3.87 | 3.64 | 4.71 | 4.17 | 4.27 | 4.00 | 4.25 | 4.38 | 5.47 | 6.38 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,071 | 984 | 1,093 | 1,274 | 1,661 | 1,636 | 1,572 | 2,613 | 3,072 | 3,525 | 3,936 | 4,100 | 4,404 |
| Expenses | 1,011 | 893 | 1,006 | 1,175 | 1,535 | 1,508 | 1,456 | 2,430 | 2,868 | 3,243 | 3,625 | 3,702 | 3,964 |
| Operating Profit | 59 | 91 | 87 | 99 | 127 | 128 | 117 | 183 | 204 | 282 | 311 | 398 | 441 |
| OPM % | 6% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 27 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 35 | 20 | 21 |
| Interest | 38 | 40 | 48 | 56 | 61 | 60 | 55 | 57 | 66 | 77 | 80 | 106 | 108 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 33 | 35 | 45 | 67 | 73 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 47 | 27 | 27 | 45 | 45 | 40 | 101 | 121 | 182 | 221 | 246 | 281 |
| Tax % | 24% | 30% | 26% | 41% | 30% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 27% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 28 | 33 | 20 | 16 | 31 | 34 | 30 | 75 | 88 | 132 | 166 | 183 | 210 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.22 | 4.97 | 2.99 | 2.32 | 4.56 | 4.91 | 4.09 | 9.62 | 10.73 | 13.88 | 16.87 | 18.31 | 20.48 |
| Dividend Payout % | 12% | 10% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 8% | 5% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 10.0% | 21.0% | 15.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 28.0% | 43.0% | 19.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters56.44%
FIIs1.97%
DIIs3.22%
Public38.35%
Promoters56.44%
FIIs1.48%
DIIs4.42%
Public37.65%
Promoters56.44%
FIIs1.56%
DIIs4.99%
Public37.01%
Promoters54.00%
FIIs2.48%
DIIs6.50%
Public37.02%
Promoters54.00%
FIIs1.92%
DIIs6.14%
Public37.92%
Promoters58.73%
FIIs0.07%
DIIs0.04%
Public41.17%
Promoters54.44%
FIIs5.20%
DIIs1.85%
Public38.51%
Promoters55.78%
FIIs1.64%
DIIs2.06%
Public40.51%
Promoters56.44%
FIIs1.56%
DIIs4.99%
Public37.01%
Promoters54.00%
FIIs1.92%
DIIs6.14%
Public37.92%
GOODLUCK
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
75
Overall
63
Fundamental
87
Technical
Risks (2)
LOW MARGIN! 4.6% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.2% (1 week), -3.0% (1 month), -68.0% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.87 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (489.2) is above 200-day average (432.3) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
OVERSOLD! RSI at 28.7 - potential bounce opportunity.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
77Overall
63Fundamental
92Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
23/30
Revenue CAGR: 10.0% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 27.6% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 4.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.99 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.4% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 41.22% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (489.1) is above 200-day average (433.7) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (566.4) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 16.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 18 up days, 12 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,136,416 vs down days: 433,709. Ratio: 2.62x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 45.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 93.4% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 17.5% (1 week), 9.6% (1 month), -64.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
GOODLUCK
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-06-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-20 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-14 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Steel · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOODLUCK | ₹566.40 | 27.2 | 4.6% | 10.0% | 27.6% | +16.6% | 77 | BREAKOUT | +59.4% | +16.5% | +30.9% | +18.1% |
| JAIBALAJI | ₹65.60 | 41.5 | 2.4% | -1.8% | 31.0% | -28.7% | 55 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +20.7% | +298.1% | +24.0% | -3.6% |
| BANSALWIRE | ₹319.80 | 35.2 | 3.2% | 19.8% | 39.0% | -2.4% | 71 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -47.8% | -48.9% | +24.4% | +2.8% |
| MANINDS | ₹886.80 | 32.5 | 5.3% | 16.5% | 36.5% | +131.3% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | -13.0% | -52.8% | +41.9% | -9.0% |
| SUNFLAG | ₹441.00 | 38.6 | 5.1% | 4.0% | -43.4% | +65.0% | 65 | BREAKOUT | +5.4% | +92.4% | +6.5% | +7.8% |
| MAHSEAMLES | ₹606.80 | 11 | 16.0% | -6.5% | -2.8% | +6.1% | 56 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +15.7% | +159.1% | -4.7% | -14.8% |
| MIDHANI | ₹438.40 | 60.8 | 10.6% | 11.6% | -5.6% | +16.2% | 71 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +26.9% | -78.8% | +34.9% | -57.2% |
| SANDUMA | ₹178.20 | 12.1 | 13.5% | 33.5% | 34.3% | -13.4% | 65 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +36.3% | -3.7% | +21.1% | -9.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
