LLOYDSME
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited (LLOYDSME) Stock Analysis
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited is an Indian mining and metals company with iron ore mining and sponge iron/pellet operations in Maharashtra and related states. It sells iron ore and steel intermediates to domestic steel producers. The business is regulated by mining leases and commodity prices. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Steel
₹1,851.70
+1.99% 1W | +37.10% 52W
Market Cap
104.2k CR
P/E Ratio
21.3
52W High
₹2125
52W Low
₹1042.9
Div. Yield
0.06%
Beta
0.2
50 DMA
₹1849
200 DMA
₹1617.6
Profit Margin
21.5%
Inst. Own.
3.2%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,966 | 1,091 | 1,912 | 1,554 | 2,417 | 1,436 | 1,675 | 1,193 | 2,384 | 3,651 | 5,058 | 6,020 | 7,354 |
| Expenses | 1,430 | 805 | 1,463 | 1,096 | 1,699 | 1,025 | 1,139 | 932 | 1,589 | 2,608 | 3,302 | 3,474 | 4,573 |
| Operating Profit | 536 | 286 | 449 | 458 | 719 | 411 | 536 | 261 | 794 | 1,043 | 1,756 | 2,545 | 2,781 |
| OPM % | 27% | 26% | 24% | 29% | 30% | 29% | 32% | 22% | 33% | 29% | 35% | 42% | 38% |
| Other Income | 12 | 20 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 34 | 18 | 19 | 28 | 55 | 98 | 34 | 161 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 176 | 152 | 168 | 276 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 31 | 167 | 186 | 224 | 262 |
| Profit before tax | 540 | 295 | 444 | 448 | 704 | 424 | 524 | 245 | 777 | 756 | 1,517 | 2,187 | 2,405 |
| Tax % | 25% | 22% | 25% | 38% | 21% | 29% | 26% | 17% | 17% | 25% | 28% | 30% | 28% |
| Net Profit | 403 | 231 | 332 | 277 | 557 | 301 | 389 | 202 | 642 | 567 | 1,090 | 1,530 | 1,734 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.99 | 4.58 | 6.56 | 5.48 | 11.03 | 5.76 | 7.44 | 3.86 | 12.26 | 10.87 | 19.24 | 25.22 | 30.67 |
| Metric | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 681 | 568 | 690 | 1,007 | 759 | 370 | 251 | 692 | 3,353 | 6,522 | 6,721 | 17,113 | 22,084 |
| Expenses | 630 | 534 | 668 | 979 | 739 | 349 | 240 | 546 | 2,539 | 4,793 | 4,765 | 10,907 | 13,958 |
| Operating Profit | 51 | 34 | 22 | 28 | 21 | 21 | 11 | 146 | 814 | 1,729 | 1,956 | 6,205 | 8,126 |
| OPM % | 7% | 6% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 6% | 4.3% | 21% | 24% | 26% | 29% | 36% | 37% |
| Other Income | 5 | 10 | 24 | 17 | 16 | 26 | 20 | -22 | -1,124 | 53 | 54 | 149 | 349 |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 65 | 6 | 27 | 510 | 771 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 17 | 20 | 26 | 27 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 49 | 81 | 607 | 838 |
| Profit before tax | 29 | 18 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 88 | -398 | 1,727 | 1,901 | 5,237 | 6,865 |
| Tax % | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -143% | 0% | -11% | -27% | 28% | 23% | 27% | |
| Net Profit | 28 | 18 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 97 | -289 | 1,243 | 1,455 | 3,829 | 4,921 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.28 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 1.41 | 0.01 | 2.64 | -5.72 | 24.60 | 27.81 | 65.40 | 86.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 0% | 4% | 4% | 2% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 72.0% | 133.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 60.0% | 679.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters63.05%
FIIs2.30%
DIIs2.10%
Public32.53%
Promoters63.73%
FIIs1.89%
DIIs1.85%
Public32.39%
Promoters61.65%
FIIs2.26%
DIIs1.71%
Public34.35%
Promoters61.63%
FIIs1.85%
DIIs2.18%
Public34.27%
Promoters61.61%
FIIs1.93%
DIIs2.13%
Public34.25%
Promoters65.75%
FIIs0.19%
Public34.05%
Promoters65.69%
FIIs0.68%
DIIs0.06%
Public33.51%
Promoters63.44%
FIIs2.10%
DIIs1.93%
Public32.49%
Promoters61.65%
FIIs2.26%
DIIs1.71%
Public34.35%
Promoters61.61%
FIIs1.93%
DIIs2.13%
Public34.25%
LLOYDSME
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
76
Overall
68
Fundamental
85
Technical
Risks (1)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.06% yield - little to no income.
Strengths (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1849.0) is above 200-day average (1617.6) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 37.1% in the last year.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
76Overall
68Fundamental
85Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
17/30
Revenue CAGR: 71.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
8/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 21.5% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.06% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 34.09% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1849.0) is above 200-day average (1617.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (1851.7) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 37.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 426,179 vs down days: 358,365. Ratio: 1.19x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 52.1 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 74.7% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 2.0% (1 week), 2.2% (1 month), -0.7% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Steel · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLOYDSME | ₹1,851.70 | 21.3 | 21.5% | 71.4% | – | +37.1% | 76 | BREAKOUT | +164.9% | +21.6% | +206.6% | +21.6% |
| JINDALSTEL | ₹1,045.20 | 39.1 | 4.8% | -13.1% | -5.4% | +2.2% | 46 | BREAKDOWN | -43.5% | -19.1% | +26.0% | -4.4% |
| SAIL | ₹170.90 | 16.5 | 3.8% | 2.0% | 15.7% | +32.3% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | +120.8% | -10.4% | +1.2% | -14.8% |
| WELCORP | ₹2,571.50 | 29.4 | 13.3% | 19.5% | 98.4% | +199.9% | 80 | BREAKDOWN | +198.7% | +182.5% | +14.9% | -5.4% |
| NMDC | ₹71.70 | 8.4 | 23.2% | 22.0% | 10.0% | -5.5% | 63 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +0.4% | -2.5% | +0.8% | -40.1% |
| JSL | ₹736.50 | 18.7 | 7.4% | 6.4% | 14.7% | -9.8% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +7.7% | -8.8% | +10.5% | -0.5% |
| APLAPOLLO | ₹2,152.70 | 48.1 | 5.2% | 12.6% | 23.3% | +23.1% | 66 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +10.9% | -25.8% | +8.7% | -10.5% |
| SHYAMMETL | ₹1,198.50 | 29.9 | 5.7% | 13.6% | 7.9% | +24.4% | 74 | BREAKOUT | +18.1% | +8.1% | +23.3% | +4.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
LLOYDSME News
Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited (lloydsme) Q2 FY27: Record Standalone Revenue, Ebitda and PAT2026-11-03Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited (LLOYDSME) eases after clearing resistance, down 5% intraday2026-08-12Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited (NSE: LLOYDSME) extends gains, moves up 5% intraday2026-06-29
