MANAKCOAT
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited (MANAKCOAT) Stock Analysis
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited is an Indian coated steel and metal products company supplying roofing, appliances, and construction segments. It processes steel with color and protective coatings at its plants. Demand follows construction and consumer durables cycles. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Metal Fabrication
₹129.70
+0.36% 1W | -16.30% 52W
Market Cap
1.4k CR
P/E Ratio
31.8
52W High
₹182.8
52W Low
₹94.2
Div. Yield
0.04%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹124.4
200 DMA
₹117.1
Profit Margin
4.5%
Inst. Own.
0%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 172 | 195 | 191 | 183 | 194 | 175 | 205 | 208 | 250 | 220 | 187 | 227 | 262 |
| Expenses | 164 | 182 | 179 | 168 | 181 | 164 | 191 | 193 | 225 | 194 | 171 | 213 | 234 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 24 | 26 | 16 | 14 | 28 |
| OPM % | 4.4% | 6% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 12% | 8% | 6% | 11% |
| Other Income | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 9 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 10 | 6 | 19 |
| Tax % | 80% | -2% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 16% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.02 | 0.31 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 1.34 | 1.32 | 0.69 | 0.51 | 1.32 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 225 | 269 | 253 | 265 | 247 | 446 | 648 | 652 | 740 | 782 | 884 | 897 |
| Expenses | 212 | 256 | 238 | 242 | 221 | 413 | 613 | 619 | 689 | 728 | 804 | 813 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 14 | 15 | 22 | 26 | 33 | 35 | 33 | 51 | 54 | 80 | 84 |
| OPM % | 5% | 5% | 6% | 8% | 10% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 7% | 7% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 9 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 22 | 33 | 33 | 29 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 54 | 54 |
| Tax % | -14% | 78% | 51% | 120% | -250% | 22% | 24% | 20% | 25% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 3 | 1 | 2 | -0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 41 | 41 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.44 | 0.10 | 0.30 | -0.06 | 0.43 | 0.89 | 1.32 | 1.43 | 1.51 | 1.94 | 3.84 | 3.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 0% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 1% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 11.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 77.0% | 40.0% | 27.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters56.17%
FIIs9.01%
DIIs0.02%
Public34.80%
Promoters55.55%
FIIs1.77%
DIIs0.02%
Public42.67%
Promoters57.46%
FIIs1.45%
DIIs0.64%
Public40.45%
Promoters57.46%
FIIs1.14%
DIIs0.59%
Public40.82%
Promoters57.78%
FIIs0.22%
DIIs0.59%
Public41.42%
Promoters67.43%
Public32.58%
Promoters69.19%
Public30.81%
Promoters65.67%
FIIs1.46%
Public32.87%
Promoters57.46%
FIIs1.14%
DIIs0.59%
Public40.82%
Promoters57.78%
FIIs0.22%
DIIs0.59%
Public41.42%
MANAKCOAT
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
67
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (2)
LOW MARGIN! 4.5% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.3% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.50 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (124.4) is above 200-day average (117.1) - positive signal.
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 0.4% (1 week), 0.9% (1 month), 4.1% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
70Overall
67Fundamental
73Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 10.9% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 63.2% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 4.5% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.50 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.04% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.64 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 32.57% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (124.4) is above 200-day average (117.1) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (129.7) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 16.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 494,273 vs down days: 375,827. Ratio: 1.32x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 56.1 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 40.1% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 0.4% (1 week), 0.9% (1 month), 4.1% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
MANAKCOAT
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-07-18 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-05 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Metal Fabrication · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAKCOAT | ₹129.70 | 31.8 | 4.5% | 10.9% | 63.2% | -16.3% | 70 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +0.7% | +161.1% | +4.9% | +15.2% |
| ALICON | ₹862.30 | 38.6 | 1.9% | 8.5% | -12.5% | +1.4% | 67 | BREAKOUT | +22.6% | +44.3% | +37.9% | +16.8% |
| NELCAST | ₹134.20 | 28.4 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 17.7% | +29.5% | 70 | BREAKOUT | -59.2% | -66.7% | +2.7% | -7.4% |
| FRONTSP | ₹1,401.60 | 27.8 | 18.0% | 44.9% | 103.8% | +7.1% | 76 | BREAKOUT | -18.4% | -27.7% | +4.2% | -4.8% |
| TEMBO | ₹55.70 | 11.8 | 8.9% | 61.4% | 156.9% | +1.4% | 74 | BREAKOUT | +57.9% | -0.3% | +21.9% | -12.6% |
| GANDHITUBE | ₹956.10 | 15.6 | 37.2% | 4.9% | 13.0% | +7.4% | 78 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +29.2% | +196.8% | +18.9% | +21.2% |
| SGIL | ₹601.10 | – | -2.5% | 8.0% | 75.1% | +15.8% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | -397.1% | -2,625.0% | -10.2% | -36.9% |
| TIRUPATIFL | ₹71.80 | 149.6 | 3.6% | 21.4% | -12.6% | +83.9% | 67 | CONSOLIDATION | -14.3% | -20.0% | +18.0% | -9.1% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
