NETWORK18
Network18 Media & Investments Limited (NETWORK18) Stock Analysis
Network18 Media & Investments Limited is a major Indian media group operating news and entertainment channels with investments across digital and content properties, part of the Reliance media ecosystem. It earns advertising and subscription revenues across TV and digital platforms. Performance tracks ad market cycles and viewership. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Communication Services › Entertainment
₹26.50
+7.17% 1W | -48.70% 52W
Market Cap
4.1k CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹53.1
52W Low
₹24.2
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹27.5
200 DMA
₹31.9
Profit Margin
-1.6%
Inst. Own.
1.9%
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,239 | 1,866 | 1,774 | 2,419 | 3,141 | 1,825 | 1,360 | 561 | 468 | 498 | 539 | 616 | 516 |
| Expenses | 3,323 | 2,084 | 1,945 | 2,609 | 3,289 | 2,005 | 1,382 | 542 | 464 | 498 | 530 | 585 | 509 |
| Operating Profit | -84 | -218 | -172 | -190 | -148 | -179 | -22 | 19 | 4 | -0 | 10 | 30 | 8 |
| OPM % | -2.6% | -12% | -10% | -8% | -4.7% | -10% | -1.6% | 3.4% | 0.9% | -0.1% | 1.8% | 4.9% | 1.4% |
| Other Income | 221 | 224 | 187 | 176 | 174 | 270 | -1,225 | 40 | 231 | 124 | 69 | 26 | 42 |
| Interest | 68 | 66 | 74 | 114 | 150 | 170 | 102 | 55 | 52 | 48 | 50 | 54 | 57 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 57 | 43 | 69 | 70 | 69 | 52 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | -118 | -102 | -197 | -194 | -148 | -1,400 | -29 | 149 | 41 | -5 | -30 | -38 |
| Tax % | -6% | 1% | 0% | -1% | 1% | 3% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit | 29 | -119 | -102 | -196 | -195 | -152 | -1,400 | -29 | 149 | 41 | -5 | -30 | -38 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.37 | -0.79 | -0.56 | -1.05 | -1.20 | -0.92 | -9.31 | -0.20 | 0.96 | 0.26 | -0.04 | -0.20 | -0.25 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,127 | 1,527 | 1,491 | 1,839 | 5,116 | 5,357 | 4,705 | 5,880 | 6,223 | 9,297 | 6,888 | 2,121 | 2,169 |
| Expenses | 3,294 | 1,474 | 1,647 | 1,876 | 5,049 | 4,786 | 3,933 | 4,799 | 6,086 | 9,955 | 7,224 | 2,078 | 2,122 |
| Operating Profit | -167 | 53 | -156 | -37 | 68 | 571 | 772 | 1,081 | 137 | -658 | -337 | 43 | 47 |
| OPM % | -5% | 3.5% | -10% | -2.0% | 1.3% | 11% | 16% | 18% | 2.2% | -7% | -4.9% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| Other Income | -735 | 98 | 55 | 110 | 42 | -17 | 44 | 74 | 183 | 801 | -734 | 449 | 260 |
| Interest | 113 | 67 | 80 | 96 | 198 | 236 | 157 | 97 | 209 | 322 | 477 | 205 | 209 |
| Depreciation | 75 | 58 | 80 | 89 | 142 | 175 | 147 | 120 | 128 | 210 | 223 | 133 | 129 |
| Profit before tax | -1,090 | 26 | -261 | -111 | -231 | 143 | 512 | 939 | -16 | -389 | -1,771 | 155 | -32 |
| Tax % | 4% | 63% | 4% | 56% | -23% | 61% | -7% | 11% | -1% | -17% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit | -1,117 | 96 | -271 | -173 | -178 | 56 | 547 | 838 | -16 | -325 | -1,777 | 155 | -32 |
| EPS in Rs | -10.12 | 0.92 | -2.23 | -1.47 | -2.89 | -2.26 | 0.31 | 1.98 | -0.80 | -1.97 | -10.94 | 0.99 | -0.23 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -30.0% | -15.0% | 3.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 34.0% | 2.0% | -9.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters56.89%
FIIs6.85%
DIIs0.22%
Public36.04%
Promoters56.89%
FIIs6.54%
DIIs0.15%
Public36.42%
Promoters56.89%
FIIs6.26%
DIIs0.15%
Public36.69%
Promoters56.89%
FIIs6.29%
DIIs0.13%
Public36.68%
Promoters56.89%
FIIs4.33%
DIIs0.12%
Public38.66%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs5.62%
DIIs0.58%
Public18.80%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs3.54%
DIIs0.05%
Public21.42%
Promoters56.89%
FIIs6.98%
DIIs0.19%
Public35.94%
Promoters56.89%
FIIs6.29%
DIIs0.13%
Public36.68%
Promoters56.89%
FIIs4.33%
DIIs0.12%
Public38.66%
NETWORK18
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
43
Overall
33
Fundamental
54
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 48.7% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (26.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 8.0% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,217,677 vs down days: 3,068,223. Ratio: 1.37x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 50.1 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
43Overall
33Fundamental
54Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -30.8% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! -1.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.62 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
16/20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 18.8% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (27.5) is below 200-day average (31.9) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (26.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 48.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,217,677 vs down days: 3,068,223. Ratio: 1.37x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 50.1 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 8.0% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 7.2% (1 week), 1.3% (1 month), -11.8% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Communication Services · Entertainment · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NETWORK18 | ₹26.50 | – | -1.6% | -30.8% | – | -48.7% | 43 | HIT RESISTANCE | -126.1% | +26.9% | +10.3% | -16.2% |
| IMAGICAA | ₹46.50 | 186 | 3.4% | 13.0% | -87.9% | -8.8% | 58 | BREAKDOWN | +30.0% | +14,300.0% | +19.9% | +93.3% |
| MMWL | ₹22.80 | 380 | 0.5% | 10.6% | 62.7% | +112.8% | 77 | BREAKOUT | +80.0% | +92.9% | +83.4% | +42.5% |
| HATHWAY | ₹9.90 | 26.2 | 3.1% | 4.0% | -16.0% | -19.8% | 59 | BREAKOUT | – | -59.2% | – | +0.5% |
| DEN | ₹26.10 | 8.3 | 15.5% | -6.0% | -8.0% | -20.4% | 47 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | – | +0.8% | – | -4.0% |
| BALAJITELE | ₹90.80 | – | -5.5% | -29.0% | – | -18.3% | 43 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -487.9% | -259.6% | +230.1% | +404.8% |
| GTPL | ₹56.10 | – | -0.1% | 9.0% | -39.0% | -46.1% | 50 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | – | -254.3% | – | +12.6% |
| NDLVENTURE | ₹118.50 | 515.1 | 711.1% | – | 49.2% | +44.3% | 60 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -50.0% | -50.0% | – | – |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
NETWORK18 News
Network18 Media & Investments Limited (NETWORK18) falls 5% intraday, breaks below support2026-07-16Network18 Media & Investments Limited (network18) Q1 FY27 Earnings: Strong Yoy Growth in Revenue2026-07-15Network18 Media & Investments Limited (NSE: NETWORK18) clears resistance, moves up 5% intraday2026-07-01
