TBZ
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited (TBZ) Stock Analysis
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited is a prominent Indian jewellery retailer selling gold, diamond, and bridal ornaments. It operates showrooms across multiple states under the TBZ brand with a legacy dating to the 19th century. The company targets wedding and festive demand in organised retail jewellery. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Consumer Cyclical › Luxury Goods
₹759.10
+27.60% 1W | +266.10% 52W
Market Cap
5.1k CR
P/E Ratio
23.7
52W High
₹759.1
52W Low
₹110.5
Div. Yield
0.35%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹468.1
200 DMA
₹243.9
Profit Margin
6.2%
Inst. Own.
0%
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 571 | 481 | 741 | 507 | 596 | 567 | 928 | 529 | 624 | 688 | 1,061 | 830 | 841 |
| Expenses | 538 | 451 | 695 | 475 | 555 | 532 | 868 | 493 | 571 | 624 | 930 | 717 | 769 |
| Operating Profit | 32 | 30 | 46 | 31 | 41 | 35 | 60 | 36 | 53 | 64 | 131 | 112 | 72 |
| OPM % | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 12% | 14% | 9% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 12 | 29 | 15 | 23 | 17 | 42 | 14 | 30 | 42 | 108 | 90 | 47 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 26% | 17% | 27% | 30% | 28% | 30% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 11 | 9 | 21 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 30 | 9 | 22 | 32 | 81 | 68 | 34 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.70 | 1.35 | 3.21 | 1.89 | 2.56 | 1.79 | 4.48 | 1.42 | 3.37 | 4.72 | 12.08 | 10.14 | 5.08 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,934 | 1,655 | 1,690 | 1,751 | 1,764 | 1,810 | 1,342 | 1,844 | 2,394 | 2,299 | 2,620 | 3,203 | 3,420 |
| Expenses | 1,854 | 1,612 | 1,617 | 1,672 | 1,681 | 1,690 | 1,216 | 1,762 | 2,269 | 2,153 | 2,439 | 2,834 | 3,040 |
| Operating Profit | 80 | 42 | 73 | 79 | 83 | 120 | 126 | 82 | 124 | 146 | 181 | 369 | 380 |
| OPM % | 4.2% | 2.6% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 7% | 9% | 4.4% | 5% | 6% | 7% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income | 23 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 7 |
| Interest | 57 | 61 | 55 | 44 | 53 | 62 | 52 | 41 | 53 | 57 | 64 | 77 | 70 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 32 | 27 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 29 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | 38 | -26 | 12 | 32 | 23 | 28 | 60 | 26 | 52 | 72 | 96 | 270 | 287 |
| Tax % | 36% | 7% | -10% | 34% | 33% | 24% | 28% | 22% | 23% | 24% | 29% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 24 | -28 | 13 | 21 | 16 | 21 | 43 | 20 | 40 | 54 | 68 | 202 | 214 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.65 | -4.13 | 1.94 | 3.19 | 2.33 | 3.21 | 6.48 | 3.02 | 6.02 | 8.16 | 10.25 | 30.32 | 32.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 27% | 0% | 0% | 24% | 32% | 31% | 39% | 33% | 29% | 21% | 22% | 8% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 10.0% | 19.0% | 7.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 71.0% | 36.0% | 25.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.12%
Public25.88%
Promoters74.12%
Public25.88%
Promoters74.12%
FIIs0.26%
Public25.63%
Promoters74.12%
FIIs1.47%
Public24.41%
Promoters74.12%
FIIs0.45%
DIIs0.25%
Public25.18%
Promoters74.12%
FIIs0.60%
Public25.27%
Promoters74.12%
FIIs1.02%
Public24.87%
Promoters74.12%
FIIs0.64%
Public25.26%
Promoters74.12%
FIIs0.26%
Public25.63%
Promoters74.12%
FIIs0.45%
DIIs0.25%
Public25.18%
TBZ
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
77
Overall
74
Fundamental
81
Technical
Risks (2)
LOW MARGIN! 6.2% profit margin - thin profits.
OVERBOUGHT! RSI at 75.7 - caution, may pull back.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.33 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (468.1) is above 200-day average (243.9) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 266.1% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 100.0% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
77Overall
74Fundamental
81Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 10.2% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 71.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 6.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.33 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.35% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 25.31% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (468.1) is above 200-day average (243.9) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (759.1) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
14/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 266.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 19 up days, 11 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,132,594 vs down days: 1,094,285. Ratio: 1.04x
RSI
2/5
OVERBOUGHT! RSI at 75.7 - caution, may pull back.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 100.0% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 27.6% (1 week), 38.7% (1 month), 194.1% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBZ | ₹759.10 | 23.7 | 6.2% | 10.2% | 71.4% | +266.1% | 77 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +50.7% | -49.9% | +34.8% | +1.3% |
| DPABHUSHAN | ₹2,293.50 | 21.8 | 5.5% | 27.0% | 67.2% | +72.1% | 84 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +76.9% | +27.3% | +57.7% | -36.1% |
| SENCO | ₹337.20 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 27.4% | 53.6% | +1.7% | 77 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -3.4% | -35.6% | +67.3% | +53.1% |
| ETHOSLTD | ₹2,611.40 | 67 | 6.0% | 26.9% | 16.3% | -9.2% | 65 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +47.9% | +27.7% | +33.3% | +11.5% |
| TIMEX | ₹700.50 | 83.4 | 10.1% | 27.7% | 17.5% | +99.2% | 77 | BREAKDOWN | +70.1% | -8.4% | +29.6% | -6.9% |
| PNGJL | ₹603.40 | 18.4 | 3.9% | 33.6% | 76.7% | -9.9% | 85 | BREAKOUT | +51.9% | +16.6% | +40.7% | -31.9% |
| BLUESTONE | ₹778.90 | 229.1 | 2.1% | 46.8% | – | +8.8% | 49 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -120.3% | -77.6% | +49.5% | +8.1% |
| THANGAMAYL | ₹5,098.00 | 40.5 | 4.1% | 39.2% | 64.0% | +147.1% | 76 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +86.2% | -40.4% | +71.2% | -6.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
