V2RETAIL
V2 Retail Limited (V2RETAIL) Stock Analysis
V2 Retail Limited operates value fashion retail stores selling apparel and accessories for family customers in north and east India. It targets tier-2 and tier-3 cities with affordable pricing and frequent new collections. The company competes in the organised value-retail segment. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Apparel Retail
₹166.20
+7.35% 1W | -33.70% 52W
Market Cap
6.1k CR
P/E Ratio
32.7
52W High
₹259.2
52W Low
₹149.3
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹208.7
200 DMA
₹210.2
Profit Margin
5.2%
Inst. Own.
10.9%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 264 | 231 | 374 | 296 | 415 | 380 | 591 | 499 | 632 | 709 | 929 | 797 | 997 |
| Expenses | 228 | 211 | 313 | 265 | 360 | 347 | 479 | 441 | 545 | 623 | 755 | 688 | 858 |
| Operating Profit | 36 | 20 | 61 | 31 | 55 | 33 | 111 | 58 | 87 | 85 | 174 | 109 | 139 |
| OPM % | 14% | 9% | 16% | 11% | 13% | 9% | 19% | 12% | 14% | 12% | 19% | 14% | 14% |
| Other Income | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 4 | 1 |
| Interest | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 28 | 22 | 24 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 32 | 38 | 46 | 67 | 64 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | -8 | 31 | 0 | 22 | -2 | 69 | 10 | 33 | 21 | 138 | 22 | 52 |
| Tax % | 26% | -33% | 25% | -7,100% | 25% | -20% | 25% | 38% | 26% | 18% | 26% | 22% | 19% |
| Net Profit | 6 | -6 | 24 | 4 | 16 | -2 | 51 | 6 | 25 | 17 | 103 | 18 | 42 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.18 | -0.16 | 0.68 | 0.10 | 0.47 | -0.06 | 1.48 | 0.19 | 0.71 | 0.50 | 2.82 | 0.48 | 1.15 |
| Metric | Mar 2010 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,105 | 42 | 109 | 229 | 287 | 701 | 538 | 629 | 839 | 1,165 | 1,884 | 3,067 | 3,432 |
| Expenses | 1,565 | 52 | 108 | 223 | 258 | 624 | 488 | 562 | 753 | 1,016 | 1,624 | 2,595 | 2,924 |
| Operating Profit | -460 | -9 | 1 | 5 | 28 | 77 | 50 | 67 | 85 | 149 | 260 | 472 | 508 |
| OPM % | -42% | -21% | 0.9% | 2.2% | 10% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 15% |
| Other Income | -41 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 38 |
| Interest | 91 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 33 | 33 | 39 | 42 | 49 | 70 | 100 | 99 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 51 | 56 | 59 | 67 | 77 | 99 | 182 | 214 |
| Profit before tax | -639 | -19 | -7 | -5 | 18 | 9 | -15 | -15 | -17 | 31 | 98 | 215 | 233 |
| Tax % | -35% | 81% | -26% | -18% | 47% | -1% | -16% | -21% | -24% | 11% | 27% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | -415 | -35 | -5 | -4 | 10 | 9 | -13 | -12 | -13 | 28 | 72 | 162 | 179 |
| EPS in Rs | -18.54 | -1.55 | -0.24 | -0.19 | 0.41 | 0.26 | -0.38 | -0.34 | -0.37 | 0.80 | 2.08 | 4.44 | 4.95 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 54.0% | 42.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 135.0% | 67.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters54.22%
FIIs1.90%
DIIs7.35%
Public36.53%
Promoters54.22%
FIIs2.10%
DIIs7.12%
Public36.56%
Promoters51.43%
FIIs3.01%
DIIs9.12%
Public36.45%
Promoters51.43%
FIIs2.62%
DIIs9.28%
Public36.67%
Promoters51.43%
FIIs3.11%
DIIs10.65%
Public34.82%
Promoters53.57%
FIIs6.40%
DIIs1.91%
Public38.13%
Promoters54.28%
FIIs6.57%
DIIs0.36%
Public38.80%
Promoters54.24%
FIIs1.31%
DIIs6.70%
Public37.75%
Promoters51.43%
FIIs2.62%
DIIs9.28%
Public36.67%
Promoters51.43%
FIIs3.11%
DIIs10.65%
Public34.82%
V2RETAIL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
60
Overall
63
Fundamental
57
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 5.2% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 33.7% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (166.2) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 15.4% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,516,267 vs down days: 2,202,088. Ratio: 2.05x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 33.8 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
60Overall
63Fundamental
57Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
17/30
Revenue CAGR: 54.1% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 5.2% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 39.0% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (208.7) is below 200-day average (210.2) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (166.2) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 33.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,516,267 vs down days: 2,202,088. Ratio: 2.05x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 33.8 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 15.4% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 7.3% (1 week), -21.6% (1 month), -24.8% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
V2RETAIL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-06-02 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-09 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-19 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Apparel Retail · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V2RETAIL | ₹166.20 | 32.7 | 5.2% | 54.1% | – | -33.7% | 60 | BREAKDOWN | +69.6% | +139.4% | +57.7% | +25.1% |
| ARVINDFASN | ₹398.90 | 44.1 | 2.2% | 9.0% | 49.5% | -22.7% | 58 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -23.8% | -79.6% | +15.5% | -6.3% |
| ABLBL | ₹72.10 | 50.4 | 2.0% | 6.8% | 187.0% | -46.7% | 52 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +20.3% | -46.8% | +11.1% | -5.9% |
| STYLEBAAZA | ₹384.10 | 61.1 | 2.4% | 32.7% | 109.4% | +19.5% | 74 | BREAKDOWN | +4.8% | -108.6% | +28.8% | +4.4% |
| GOCOLORS | ₹277.60 | 27.8 | 6.4% | 8.0% | -10.6% | -57.2% | 53 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -26.0% | +108.9% | 0.0% | +13.6% |
| KALAMANDIR | ₹73.80 | 8 | 8.3% | 7.0% | 13.0% | -59.1% | 61 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -15.0% | -21.5% | -1.0% | -10.5% |
| MUFTI | ₹68.20 | 10.3 | 7.3% | 5.9% | -15.1% | -38.3% | 47 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -63.5% | -84.9% | +4.5% | -22.8% |
| SSDL | ₹71.80 | 11.9 | 3.7% | 2.1% | 0.6% | -22.0% | 69 | BREAKOUT | +3.1% | +100.0% | +1.9% | +10.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
