VEDL
Vedanta Limited (VEDL) Stock Analysis
Vedanta Limited is a diversified natural resources company producing oil and gas, zinc, lead, silver, copper, iron ore, and aluminium in India and abroad. It operates large mines and smelters with major positions in zinc and oil assets in Rajasthan. Vedanta is known for scale and shareholder distributions. It is listed on the NSE and BSE.
Basic Materials › Other Industrial Metals & Mining
₹246.10
-6.78% 1W | -48.70% 52W
Market Cap
96.1k CR
P/E Ratio
10.4
52W High
₹795
52W Low
₹243.3
Div. Yield
6.51%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹266.8
200 DMA
₹448
Profit Margin
23.2%
Inst. Own.
18%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 33,733 | 38,945 | 35,541 | 35,509 | 35,764 | 37,634 | 17,063 | 16,686 | 15,754 | 18,747 | 21,337 | 24,609 | 24,205 |
| Expenses | 27,313 | 27,466 | 27,010 | 26,741 | 25,819 | 27,806 | 12,050 | 11,440 | 11,478 | 13,832 | 14,816 | 17,050 | 15,704 |
| Operating Profit | 6,420 | 11,479 | 8,531 | 8,768 | 9,945 | 9,828 | 5,013 | 5,246 | 4,276 | 4,915 | 6,521 | 7,559 | 8,501 |
| OPM % | 19% | 29% | 24% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 29% | 31% | 27% | 26% | 31% | 31% | 35% |
| Other Income | 2,326 | 1,863 | 779 | 385 | 934 | 3,168 | 3,202 | 2,771 | 2,737 | 1,248 | 4,426 | 5,503 | 3,166 |
| Interest | 2,110 | 2,523 | 2,417 | 2,415 | 2,222 | 2,667 | 1,073 | 1,071 | 609 | 1,033 | 547 | 694 | 662 |
| Depreciation | 2,550 | 2,642 | 2,788 | 2,743 | 2,731 | 2,696 | 1,238 | 1,191 | 1,116 | 1,303 | 1,239 | 1,332 | 1,192 |
| Profit before tax | 4,086 | 8,177 | 4,105 | 3,995 | 5,926 | 7,633 | 5,904 | 5,755 | 5,288 | 3,827 | 9,161 | 11,036 | 9,813 |
| Tax % | 19% | 111% | 30% | 43% | 14% | 27% | 17% | 14% | 16% | 9% | 15% | 15% | 19% |
| Net Profit | 3,308 | -915 | 2,868 | 2,275 | 5,095 | 5,603 | 4,876 | 4,961 | 4,457 | 3,479 | 7,807 | 9,352 | 7,918 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.10 | -4.80 | 5.42 | 3.68 | 9.70 | 11.13 | 9.07 | 8.91 | 8.14 | 4.60 | 14.60 | 17.13 | 14.00 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 73,710 | 64,262 | 72,225 | 91,866 | 92,048 | 84,447 | 88,021 | 132,732 | 147,308 | 143,727 | 62,717 | 78,437 | 88,898 |
| Expenses | 51,595 | 82,741 | 50,849 | 66,989 | 68,877 | 63,704 | 60,703 | 87,908 | 112,877 | 108,415 | 44,139 | 55,254 | 61,402 |
| Operating Profit | 22,114 | -18,479 | 21,376 | 24,877 | 23,171 | 20,743 | 27,318 | 44,824 | 34,431 | 35,312 | 18,578 | 23,183 | 27,496 |
| OPM % | 30% | -29% | 30% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 31% | 34% | 23% | 25% | 30% | 30% | 31% |
| Other Income | -19,222 | 4,290 | 4,423 | 6,087 | 4,270 | -14,932 | 2,743 | 1,832 | 2,625 | 5,241 | 12,739 | 14,186 | 14,343 |
| Interest | 5,659 | 5,778 | 5,855 | 5,112 | 5,689 | 4,977 | 5,210 | 4,797 | 6,225 | 9,465 | 4,197 | 2,817 | 2,936 |
| Depreciation | 7,159 | 8,572 | 6,292 | 6,283 | 8,192 | 9,093 | 7,638 | 8,895 | 10,555 | 10,723 | 4,233 | 4,810 | 5,066 |
| Profit before tax | -9,925 | -28,540 | 13,652 | 19,569 | 13,560 | -8,259 | 17,213 | 32,964 | 20,276 | 20,365 | 22,887 | 29,742 | 33,837 |
| Tax % | 15% | -37% | 17% | 30% | 28% | -43% | 13% | 28% | 28% | 63% | 10% | 16% | |
| Net Profit | -11,369 | -17,862 | 11,316 | 13,692 | 9,698 | -4,744 | 15,032 | 23,710 | 14,503 | 7,539 | 20,535 | 25,096 | 28,556 |
| EPS in Rs | -52.77 | -41.39 | 23.47 | 27.82 | 19.01 | -17.93 | 31.21 | 50.58 | 28.45 | 11.40 | 38.33 | 44.47 | 50.33 |
| Dividend Payout % | -8% | -8% | 83% | 76% | 99% | -22% | 30% | 89% | 357% | 259% | 113% | 76% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -19.0% | -2.0% | 2.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 17.0% | 8.0% | 13.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters56.38%
FIIs10.60%
DIIs16.47%
Public16.35%
Promoters56.38%
FIIs11.08%
DIIs16.25%
Public16.09%
Promoters56.38%
FIIs12.15%
DIIs15.31%
Public16.05%
Promoters56.38%
FIIs13.93%
DIIs13.43%
Public16.05%
Promoters54.72%
FIIs15.78%
DIIs10.83%
Public18.45%
Promoters68.11%
FIIs7.89%
DIIs10.20%
Public13.63%
Promoters61.95%
FIIs8.77%
DIIs13.15%
Public15.86%
Promoters56.38%
FIIs11.15%
DIIs16.38%
Public15.89%
Promoters56.38%
FIIs13.93%
DIIs13.43%
Public16.05%
Promoters54.72%
FIIs15.78%
DIIs10.83%
Public18.45%
VEDL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
58
Overall
73
Fundamental
43
Technical
Risks (4)
HIGH DEBT! D/E of 1.40 - caution advised.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 48.7% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (246.1) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 0.5% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.58 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 39.0 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
58Overall
73Fundamental
43Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
15/30
Revenue CAGR: -19.2% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 18.0% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
8/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 23.2% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.58 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
10/10
EXCELLENT DIVIDEND! 6.51% yield - very high income potential.
Debt to Equity
4/10
HIGH DEBT! D/E of 1.40 - caution advised.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 14.29% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (266.8) is below 200-day average (448.0) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (246.1) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 48.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 8,476,480 vs down days: 9,003,272. Ratio: 0.94x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 39.0 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 0.5% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 6.8% (1 week), 3.9% (1 month), 2.8% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEDL | ₹246.10 | 10.4 | 23.2% | -19.2% | 18.0% | -48.7% | 58 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +71.8% | -18.3% | +51.0% | -1.2% |
| HINDZINC | ₹540.00 | 13.4 | 38.1% | 5.6% | 9.6% | +6.1% | 63 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +144.8% | +8.7% | +71.7% | +2.7% |
| JAINREC | ₹289.80 | 27.4 | 3.1% | 45.4% | 56.5% | -15.2% | 74 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +21.3% | +5.3% | +75.9% | -12.3% |
| IMFA | ₹1,179.80 | 12.1 | 16.7% | 1.9% | 23.5% | +8.6% | 64 | BREAKOUT | +108.3% | +86.3% | +49.7% | +25.8% |
| MOIL | ₹233.60 | 15.7 | 20.3% | 3.2% | 2.2% | -38.7% | 52 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +70.1% | -5.4% | +6.5% | -16.6% |
| ASHAPURMIN | ₹464.40 | 10.9 | 7.4% | 42.4% | 50.8% | -30.2% | 62 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +4.9% | +4.2% | +19.2% | -17.9% |
| JGCHEM | ₹637.80 | 33.3 | 7.0% | 7.1% | 6.2% | +54.0% | 69 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +58.9% | +37.9% | +44.8% | +10.3% |
| 20MICRONS | ₹193.30 | 10.1 | 7.1% | 10.7% | 16.9% | -7.5% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | +5.3% | +1.1% | -1.0% | -6.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
