WAAREEENER
Waaree Energies Limited (WAAREEENER) Stock Analysis
Waaree Energies Limited is India's largest solar PV module manufacturer with gigawatt-scale capacity in Gujarat. It supplies modules to utilities, rooftops, and global customers and provides EPC services. The company is central to India's solar manufacturing and export ambitions. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Technology › Solar
₹2,565.40
+10.43% 1W | -29.50% 52W
Market Cap
73.8k CR
P/E Ratio
19.4
52W High
₹3718.8
52W Low
₹2281.8
Div. Yield
0.16%
Beta
–
50 DMA
₹2548.2
200 DMA
₹2861.4
Profit Margin
12.7%
Inst. Own.
9.2%
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,328 | 3,537 | 1,596 | 2,936 | 3,409 | 3,574 | 3,457 | 4,004 | 4,426 | 6,066 | 7,565 | 8,480 | 7,932 |
| Expenses | 2,861 | 3,020 | 1,425 | 2,518 | 2,856 | 3,050 | 2,736 | 3,081 | 3,429 | 4,659 | 5,637 | 6,904 | 6,492 |
| Operating Profit | 468 | 517 | 171 | 418 | 552 | 525 | 722 | 923 | 997 | 1,406 | 1,928 | 1,577 | 1,440 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 11% | 14% | 16% | 15% | 21% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 25% | 19% | 18% |
| Other Income | 87 | 21 | 105 | 364 | 88 | 89 | 88 | 133 | 171 | 161 | -99 | 180 | 171 |
| Interest | 40 | 33 | 18 | 48 | 34 | 31 | 31 | 57 | 43 | 96 | 93 | 48 | 70 |
| Depreciation | 57 | 71 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 84 | 89 | 153 | 182 | 240 | 267 | 301 | 330 |
| Profit before tax | 457 | 435 | 184 | 659 | 531 | 499 | 690 | 845 | 943 | 1,231 | 1,469 | 1,408 | 1,210 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 23% | 28% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 18% | 29% | 25% | 20% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 338 | 320 | 141 | 475 | 401 | 376 | 507 | 644 | 773 | 878 | 1,107 | 1,126 | 892 |
| EPS in Rs | 17.05 | 15.98 | 6.32 | 23.41 | 19.99 | 13.73 | 17.15 | 21.54 | 25.94 | 29.29 | 36.94 | 36.89 | 29.56 |
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,996 | 1,953 | 2,854 | 6,751 | 11,398 | 14,444 | 26,537 | 30,043 |
| Expenses | 1,903 | 1,868 | 2,748 | 5,915 | 9,823 | 11,723 | 20,628 | 23,692 |
| Operating Profit | 93 | 85 | 106 | 836 | 1,574 | 2,722 | 5,909 | 6,351 |
| OPM % | 4.7% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 12% | 14% | 19% | 22% | 21% |
| Other Income | 25 | 45 | 97 | 88 | 576 | 398 | 413 | 413 |
| Interest | 34 | 31 | 41 | 82 | 140 | 152 | 280 | 308 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 29 | 43 | 164 | 277 | 402 | 990 | 1,138 |
| Profit before tax | 57 | 70 | 118 | 677 | 1,734 | 2,565 | 5,052 | 5,319 |
| Tax % | 31% | 31% | 33% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 23% | |
| Net Profit | 39 | 48 | 80 | 500 | 1,274 | 1,928 | 3,884 | 4,003 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.12 | 2.50 | 3.84 | 24.49 | 62.76 | 65.00 | 129.02 | 132.68 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 58.0% | 69.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 99.0% | 143.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters64.31%
FIIs2.68%
DIIs2.86%
Public30.15%
Promoters64.22%
FIIs6.35%
DIIs2.82%
Public26.60%
Promoters64.22%
FIIs6.91%
DIIs2.86%
Public26.01%
Promoters64.19%
FIIs7.06%
DIIs4.32%
Public24.44%
Promoters64.12%
FIIs8.57%
DIIs4.08%
Public23.23%
Promoters64.31%
FIIs0.70%
DIIs2.46%
Public32.53%
Promoters64.19%
FIIs7.06%
DIIs4.32%
Public24.44%
Promoters64.12%
FIIs8.57%
DIIs4.08%
Public23.23%
WAAREEENER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
78
Fundamental
52
Technical
Risks (4)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.16% yield - little to no income.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 30.6% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (2494.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 14.8% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.19 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 672,874 vs down days: 590,656. Ratio: 1.14x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 52.4 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
67Overall
78Fundamental
57Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
30/30
Revenue CAGR: 57.8% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 97.4% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.7% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.20 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.16% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.16 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 31.58% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (2548.2) is below 200-day average (2861.4) - negative signal.
Price Position
6/10
MIXED POSITION! Current price (2565.4) above 50-day but below 200-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 29.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 712,624 vs down days: 581,789. Ratio: 1.22x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 58.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 19.7% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 10.4% (1 week), 2.6% (1 month), -9.7% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
WAAREEENER
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-08 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-27 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262026-01-29 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY262025-10-28 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Technology · Solar · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREEENER | ₹2,565.40 | 19.4 | 12.7% | 57.8% | 97.4% | -29.5% | 67 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +14.1% | -19.9% | +79.2% | -6.5% |
| PREMIERENE | ₹901.00 | 24.2 | 19.7% | 76.2% | – | -14.1% | 62 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +50.5% | +1.4% | +35.3% | +10.4% |
| EMMVEE | ₹277.20 | 14.2 | 23.5% | 102.7% | 394.6% | +28.6% | 73 | BREAKDOWN | +102.6% | -3.1% | +51.3% | -10.5% |
| UTLSOLAR | ₹394.90 | 40.1 | 8.6% | 58.7% | 132.0% | +100.8% | 71 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -14.4% | -45.6% | +125.3% | +49.4% |
| BORORENEW | ₹428.50 | 15.7 | 23.7% | 20.2% | 22.8% | -33.4% | 68 | BREAKOUT | -152.1% | -48.7% | +17.1% | -7.8% |
| VIKRAMSOLR | ₹144.00 | 14.3 | 6.8% | 32.3% | 219.0% | -57.5% | 63 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -85.2% | -82.1% | +37.9% | +7.6% |
| SAATVIKGL | ₹396.80 | 29.3 | 5.9% | 95.5% | 322.3% | -21.1% | 74 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | -95.3% | -90.9% | -44.2% | -68.2% |
| SWSOLAR | ₹165.50 | – | 2.9% | 55.3% | – | -22.7% | 60 | BREAKOUT | +69.4% | -59.7% | -9.7% | -18.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
WAAREEENER News
Waaree Energies Limited (waareeener) Expands with Waaree Clean Energy Solutions Entering India’s Specialty Gases Market2026-09-24Waaree Energies Limited (WAAREEENER) falls 6% intraday, breaks below support2026-07-30Waaree Energies Limited Delivers Robust Q1 FY27 Performance2026-07-29Waaree Energies Limited Commences India’s Advanced Automated BESS Container Manufacturing2026-07-16Waaree Energies Limited (WAAREEENER) breaks below support, falls 5%2026-06-29
